Index of Doukhobor Settlements in the 1901 Canada Census

by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff

The following geographic finding aid may be used to locate Doukhobors in the 1901 Canada Census. Search by province, district, sub-district and page number to find a comprehensive listing of Doukhobor settlements (villages, work camps, homesteads, households, etc.). Then consult the Library and Archives Canada microfilm copies or online images of the original census to find specific Doukhobor entries.

Index – ManitobaTerritories

Manitoba

District No. and Name Sub-District No. and Name Doukhobor Entries Pages Microfilm
Brandon b-1 Brandon Independent households 15. T-6431
6 Brandon b-4 Brandon Independent household 5. T-6431
6 Brandon b-6 Brandon Independent household 5. T-6431
7 Lisgar f-7 Rhineland Individual 9. T-6432 
7 Lisgar h-10 Stanley Individual 16. T-6432
9 Marquette q-3 Russell Individual 2. T-6434

The Territories

District No. and Name Sub-District No. and Name Doukhobor Entries Pages Microfilm
203 Assiniboia East c-2 Insinger Novo-Goreloye 131415. T-6552
203 Assiniboia East e(2)-1 Kamsack Truzhdeniye 12. T-6552
Petrovo 2345.
Novo-Petrovo (partial) 5612.
Kamenka (partial) 6789.
Nikolayevka (partial) 9101112.
Rodionovka (not enumerated) 12.
Smirenovka (S) (not enumerated) 12.
Voskreseniye (not enumerated) 12.
Vossianiye (not enumerated) 12.
Efremovka (not enumerated) 13.
Tambovka (S) (not enumerated) 13.
Terpeniye (S) (not enumerated) 13.
203 Assiniboia East e(2)-2 Kamsack Pozirayevka (S) 123. T-6552
Slavyanka Company No. 1 34.
Slavyanka Company No. 2 45.
Verovka 567.
Verovka No. 2 789.
Blagodarnoye (not enumerated) 17.
203 Assiniboia East e-4 Yorkton Independent homesteads 1214. T-6553
203  Assiniboia East t-3  Wapella Individual 16. T-6553
203 Assiniboia East x(2)-1 Pelly Terpeniye (Kars) (S) 123456. T-6552
Smirenovka (Kars) (S) 678910.
Poterpevshiye 1011121314.
Slavyanka (S) 1415.
Pokrovka (S) 15161718.
Sovetovka (not enumerated) 20.
Spasovka (S) (not enumerated) 20.
203 Assiniboia East x(2)-2 Pelly Novo-Troitskoye (N) (partial) 14. T-6552
Vera (partial) 124.
Lubomirnoye (partial) 24.
Bogdanovka (N) (not enumerated) 4.
Mikhailovka (not enumerated) 4.
Osvobozhdeniye (not enumerated) 4.
Pokrovka (N) (not enumerated) 4.
Spasovka (N) (not enumerated) 4.
Stradeyevka (not enumerated) 4.
Tikhomirnoye (not enumerated) 4.
203 Assiniboia East y Devils Lake Besedovka 123. T-6552
Blagovishcheniye 3456.
Individuals 611.
Kirilovka (GS) 78.
Moiseyevo 891011.
Blagosklonnoye 13141516.
Goreloye 1617.
Novo-Spasskoye 171819.
Utesheniye 1920212223.
Novo-Troitskoye (GS) 2324252627.
205 Saskatchewan s-1 Prince Albert East Work party 25. T-6553
205 Saskatchewan z Hague Individual 24. T-6553
205 Saskatchewan m-1 Muskeg Lake Spasovka (SA) 4567. T-6553
Pozirayevka (SA) 78.
Uspeniye (SA) 8910111213.
Terpeniye (SA) 13141516.
Petrovka 16171819.
Tambovka (SA) 1920.
Troitskoye 20212223.
Gorelovka 2324252627.
205 Saskatchewan n-2 Tiefengrund Uspeniye (SA) 34567. T-6554
Pozirayevka (SA) 78.
Troitskoye 9101112.
Gorelovka 1213141516.
Tambovka (SA) 1617.
205 Saskatchewan n-1 Nut Lake Troitskoye (N) 345. T-6553
Uspeniye (N) 56.
205 Saskatchewan  o-2 Waldheim Petrovka (SA) 10111213. T-6554
205 Saskatchewan p-1 Osler Kirilovka (SA) 678. T-6553
Bogdanovka (SA) 910.
Pokrovka (SA) 111213.
205 Saskatchewan t Ebenfeld Terpeniye (SA) 9101112. T-6553

Notes

This finding aid may be used to locate Doukhobor census enumerations both in the original census records and in census transcriptions such as those provided online by Ancestry.com or Automated Genealogy. For an overview of the 1901 Canada Census, including its historical background, content, usefulness and reliability, availability and published indices, see the Guide to Doukhobor Census Records.

Where two or more villages share the same place name, it is denoted by the first letter of the reserve in which it is located: North Reserve (N); South Reserve (S); Good Spirit Annex (GS); and Saskatchewan Reserve (SA); and within the reserves by numbers (No. 1 or No. 2).

The 1901 Canada Census is incomplete as 2,811 Doukhobors in 23 villages refused to be enumerated by census takers. These include the villages of Novo-Petrovo, Kamenka, Nikolayevka, Rodionovka, Smirenovka, Voskreseniye, Vossianiye, Efremovka, Tambovka (S) and Terpeniye (S) in Kamsack Sub-District No. e(2)-1; Blagodarnoye in Kamsack Sub-District No. e(2)-2; Sovetovka and Spasovka (S) in Pelly Sub-District No. x(2)-1; and Novo-Troitskoye (N), Vera, Lyubomirnoye, Bogdanovka (S), Mikhailovka, Osvobozhdeniye, Pokrovka (N), Spasovka (N), Stradeyevka and Tikhomirnoye in Pelly Sub-District No. x(2)-2.

Also, the 1901 Canada Census contains duplicate entries as 1,021 Doukhobors in 7 villages were enumerated twice. These include the villages of Pozirayevka (SA), Uspeniye (SA), Troitskoye (SA), Gorelovka and Tambovka (SA) in Muskeg Lake Sub-District No. m-1 and Tiefengrund Sub-District No. n-1; Petrovka in Muskeg Lake Sub-District No. m-1 and Waldheim Sub-District No. o-2; and Terpeniye (SA) in Muskeg Lake Sub-District No. m-1 and Ebenfeld Sub-District No. t.

The handwritten village names listed in the original census records for Muskeg Lake Sub-District No. m-1 are disordered and incorrect, and consequently potentially quite confusing.  Please refer to the above index for the correct listing of villages in this sub-district.

This article was reproduced by permission in the Bulletin Vol. 40 No. 4 (Regina: Saskatchewan Genealogical Society, December 2009).

Village-Surname Index of Doukhobors in the Caucasus, 1873

by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff

The following index is of Doukhobor surnames that appear in the 1873 tax register (kameral’noe osipanie) of the Caucasus region of Imperial Russia. Search geographically by village to find the surnames that occurred in the village in 1873. Then follow the instructions at the bottom of this page to consult the full extracted and translated data from the tax register. See the Surname-Village Index to search alphabetically by surname.

Index – Kedabek District, Elizavetpol Borchalo District, Tiflis Akhalkalaki District, Tiflis

 

Kedabek District, Elizavetpol Province

Novo-Troitskoye
Andriosov (Androsov), Dergousov (Dergausov), Fofonov (Fofanov), Gnezdilin, Khudikov (Khudyakov), Novokshchenov (Novokshonov), Parakhin, Pereverzov (Pereverzev), Plaksin, Popov, Rybin, Shchyukin (Shchukin), Sherstobitov, Shilov, Sukhachov (Sukhachev), Sukhorukov, Svetlichkov, Terikhov (Terekhov), Vetkin (Vyatkin), Vyshlov.

Slavyanka
Agafonov, Argatov, Babakaev, Beloivanov, Bludov, Bondarev, Bulanov, Chernenkov, Chernov, Danshin, Davidov, Dement’ev, Dorofyev (Dorofeev), Dubasov, Dymovsky, Eletsky, Emelyanov, Faminov (Fominov), Fedosov, Filipov, Fofanov, Garshenin (Gorshenin), Gerasimov, Glukhov, Golubov, Gorelkin, Gorkov (Gor’kov), Gritchin, Grushkin, Isakin, Ivanov, Ivashin, Kabatov, Kanygin (Konygin), Kasagov, Kavalev (Kovalev), Khabarov, Kinyakin, Kiryev (Kereev), Kolesnikov, Kolodin, Konkin, Korolev, Kotel’nikov, Kryukov, Kuznetsov, Makhonin, Malov, Markov, Medvedev, Mitin, Morozov, Nechvalodov (Nechvolodov), Nimanikhin (Nemanikhin), Ozerov, Panferkov, Parakhin, Pepin, Peregudov, Pereverzov (Pereverzev), Petrov, Planidin, Plotnikov, Podovil’nikov, Pogozhin, Polikarpov, Polovnikov, Popov, Porozikhin (Parazikhin), Posnikov, Pugachev, Razskazov, Repin, Sadkov, Safonov, Salykin, Samoylov, Savinkov (Savenkov), Semenov, Shcherbakov, Sherstobitov, Shishkin, Shtuchnov, Shustov, Shvetsov, Solov’ev, Strelyaev, Stupnikov, Sukharev, Sukhoveev, Svetlichkov, Tarasov, Terekhov, Usachev, Vasilenkov, Vereshchagin, Verigin, Vodopshin, Voykin, Vyatkin, Zabrodin, Zaitsov (Zaitsev), Zarshchikov, Zdvizhkov, Zharikov, Zhivatov (Zhivotkov), Zhuravlev, Zybarov, Zybin.

Novo-Spasskoye
Bartsov (Bortsov), Barisenkov (Borisenkov), Bykovsky, Chevel’dyev (Chuvel’deev), Chudsky, Chudskoy (Chutsky), Fedosov, Gorkov (Gor’kov), Gulaev (Gulyaev), Konkin, Kutnikov (Kutyakov), Lazarev, Makhortov, Mironov, Nagornov, Negryev (Negreev), Nevakshanov, Nevakshinov (Novokshonov), Nichvolodov (Nechvolodov), Obetkov (Obedkov), Parazikhin, Perepelkin, Rybalkin, Salikin (Salykin), Stralyaev, (Strelyaev), Susoev, Tamilin (Tomilin), Terikhov (Terekhov), Vanzhov, Verigin, Zbitnov (Zbitnev).

Novo-Goreloye
Astafurov, Barovsky, Esaulov, Fofunov (Fofanov), Goncharov, Gorkov (Gor’kov), Gubanov, Kalmakov, Kalmikov (Kalmykov), Khudyakov, Lapshinov, Malikov, Markov, Pereverzev, Rybalkin, Rybin, Rylkov (Ryl’kov), Samoylov, Shchukin, Smorodin, Strelyaev, Sukorukov (Sukhorukov), Tamilin (Tomilin), Trubitsin, Vyshlov, Zarchukov, Zhivatkov (Zhivotkov).

Borchalo District, Tiflis Province

Bashkichet
Antufeev (Antyufeev), Arishchenkov, Balabanov, Bludov, Dement’ev, Dutov, D’yakov, Goncharov, Markin, Nagornov, Nevokshenov (Novokshonov), Obedkov, Pogozhoy, Rylkov (Ryl’kov), Salychov, Samoylov, Skachkov, Vlasov.

Karaklisi
Abrosimov, Borisenko, D’yakov, Lazarev, Menyakin, Molchanov, Parkin, Salychov, Savenko, Strelyaev.

Ormasheni
Antufeev (Antyufeev), Baev, Bedenov (Bedinov), Chernov, Chutskoy, Dergousov (Dergausov), Drozdov, Dutov, D’yakov, Glaskov, Goncharov, Gulyaev, Kenyakin (Kinyakin), Kudrin, Kunavin, Nevokshenov (Novokshonov), Perepelkin, Ponomarev, Ryl’kov, Vereshchagin, Salykin, Savenko/Savenkov, Taranov, Zorshchukov (Zarshchukov).

Akhalkalaki District, Tiflis Province

Bogdanovka
Argatov, Barabanov, Baulin, Beryukov (Biryukov), Bidinov (Bedinov), Chernenkov, Chernov, Dubinin, Dutov, Golishchev, Gremyakin, Gridchin (Gritchin), Kolesnikov, Kotov, Krasnikov, Kuchin, Lezhebokov, Lukyanov, Makhonin, Malakhov, Maslov, Matrosov, Nichvalodov (Nechvolodov), Pankov, Podovinnikov, Popov, Poznyakov, Pykhtin (Pikhtin), Repin, Saprykin (Saprikin), Shcherbinin, Shlyakhov, Sukharev, Vanin, Vereshchagin, Vlasov, Vyshlov, Zharikov.

Spasskoye
Arishchenkov, Babaev, Baulin, Bedinov, Biryukov, Botkin, Chernov, Dorofeev, Dutov, D’yachkov, Glukhov, Golishchev, Golubov, Karev, Kinyakin, Kurbatov, Malov, Mironov, Miroshnikov, Mitin, Nazarov, Nechvalodov (Nechvolodov), Ozerov, Parkin, Petrov, Popov, Poznyakov, Putilin, Repin, Ryazantsev (Rezantsev), Rybalkin, Sherstobitov, Skachkov, Strelyaev, Stupnikov, Susoev, Terekhov, Tomilin, Trofimenkov, Tsybulkin, Savitskov, Shumilin, Vasilenkov, Verigin, Voykin, Zarubin.

Orlovka
Abrosimov, Babakaev, Bartsov (Bortsov), Baturin, Bedinov, Bludov, Botkin, Bulanov, Chikmarov (Chekmarov), Chirkashov (Cherkashov), Demin, Dubinin, Dutov, Gavrilov, Grichin (Gritchin), Gulyaev, Kalmykov, Katasanov (Katasonov), Kazakov, Kholodinin, Kolesnikov, Konkin, Kuchin, Lakhtin, Larin, Makhortov, Markin, Negreev, Nosov, Perepelkin, Pereverzev, Popov, Posnikov, Povalyaev, Razinkin, Rezantsov (Rezantsev), Romanov, Rybalkin, Rybin, Rylkov (Ryl’kov), Salykin, Sapunov, Savinkov (Savenkov), Shchekin/Shchekinov, Shchukin, Sotnikov, Storozhev, Strelyaev, Sukhorukov, Tikhanov (Tikhonov), Tomilin, Uglov, Uvarov, Vorobeev (Vorob’ev), Voronkov, Yashchenkov, Zakharov, Zhmaev, Zubenkov.

Goreloye
Abrosimov, Astafurov, Balabanov, Bartsov (Bortsov), Baturin, Belousov, Chuchmaev, Demin, Dutov, Eletsky, Glukhov, Gololobov, Goncharov, Gubanov, Il’in, Karev, Khodykin, Khokhlin, Kholodinin, Kolmykov/Kolmikov/Kolmakov (Kalmykov), Krasnikov, Krikunov, Kukhtinov, Larin, Letyagin, Makov (Makeev), Markin, Medvedev, Merkulov, Miroshnikov, Parakhin, Patapov (Potapov), Premorukov (Pryamorukov), Rybin, Salykin, Sapunov, Savenkov, Semenyutin, Shapkin, Shchukin, Smorodin, Sopov, Sukhorukov, Svetlishchev, Terikhov (Terekhov), Tolmachev, Tomilin, Vasilenkov, Vlasov, Voronkov, Vyatkin, Zbitnev, Zharikov, Zhmaev, Zubkov.

Efremovka
Abrosimov, Antyufeev, Arishchinkov (Arishchenkov), Belousov, Chikmarev (Chekmarev), Chivildeev (Chevil’deev), Dubasov, Evdokimov, Fofanov, Gorkov (Gor’kov), Ivin, Makaseev, Markin, Merkulov, Nazarov, Nichvalodov (Nechvolodov), Nivakshenov/Navokshchenov (Novokshonov), Ob’etkov (Obedkov), Oslapov, Papov (Popov), Parakhin, Parkin, Periverziv (Pereverzev), Rezantsov (Rezantsev), Rybin, Sherstobitov, Shtuchnov, Voykin, Vyshlov, Zarubin, Zubkov.

Troitskoye
Antufeev (Antyufeev), Astafurov, Bludov, Bokovoy, Dubasov, Dutov, D’yakov, Efanov, Egorov, Evdokimov, Fominov, Gerasimov, Golubov, Golyshchev (Golishchev), Goncharov, Gorshenin, Il’in, Kabatov, Kalesnikov (Kolesnikov), Kastryukov (Kostrikov), Kazakov, Kolmykov (Kalmykov), Khadykin (Khodykin), Konkin, Konygin, Kuchin, Kuznetsov, Lavrenchenkov, Lazarev, Letyagin, Markin, Matrosov, Nadein, Nichvalodov (Nechvolodov), Padovinnikov (Podovinnikov), Padovsky, Pankov, Plotnikov, Popov, Poznyakov, Rezantsev, Rybin, Semeneshchev, Shapkin, Shcherbinin, Sherstobitov, Shustov, Slastukhin, Smorodin, Stroev, Sukhorukov, Susoev, Svetlishnev, Tarasov, Terikhov (Terekhov), Turtsev, Vereshchagin, Verigin, Vlasov, Yuritsin, Zaitsev, Zarchukov, Zhmaev, Zubkov.

Rodionovka
Ambrosimov (Abrosimov), Antyufeev, Arishchenkov, Baev, Barisov (Borisov), Bedenov (Bedinov), Borisenkov, Bykanov, Cherkashev, Chuval’deev, Dergousov (Dergausov), Drozdov, Evdokimov, Fominov, Garshenin (Gorshenin), Glaskov, Glebov, Goncharov, Gulyaev, Il’yasov, Kalmykov, Khadykin (Khodykin), Khokhlin, Khudyakov, Kinyakin, Konkin, Kukhtinov, Kuznetsov, Laktin (Lakhtin), Lavrenchenko, Lebedev, Lobantsov, Makeev, Markin, Mezentsov, Miroshnikov, Mozhel’sky (Mzhel’sky), Novakshenov (Novokshonov), Ostrikov, Perepelkin, Ponomarev, Popov, Potapov, Rozinkin (Razinkin), Safonov, Samoylov, Samsonov, Savenko, Skachkov, Sopov, Strukov, Susoev, Svetlikov, Tomilin, Vereshchagin, Verigin, Vlasov, Vyatkin, Zarshchukov, Zbitnev, Zhmaev, Zubkov.

Tambovka
Baev, Barisov (Borisov), Bartsov (Bortsov), Baturin, Baulin, Bludov, Chursin/Chursinov, Chutskov, Demin, Dubasov, Fomin, Glagolev, Gorkov (Gor’kov), Kalmykov, Katasanov (Katasonov), Kazakov, Kolesnikov, Kuchin, Kurenev, Kutnyakov, Lazarev, Leonov, Medvedev, Muzhel’sky (Mzhel’sky), Pankov, Planidin, Ponomarov, Papov (Popov), Remizov, Rezantsev, Rylkov (Ryl’kov), Savenkov, Shkuratov, Strelyaev, Sukhorukov, Trofimov, Tupikin, Voronkov, Vyshlov, Yashchenkov, Zhmaev.

Notes

According to the taxation register, in 1873, the Doukhobor population in the Caucasus was distributed in fifteen village settlements in the following areas:

  • Four villages (Novo-Troitskoye, Slavyanka, Novo-Spasskoye and Novo-Troitskoye) in the Kedabek district of Elizavetpol province, Russia (present-day Gadabay region, Azerbaijan).
  • Three villages (Bashkichet, Karaklisi and Ormasheni) in the Borchalo district of Tiflis province, Russia (present-day Dmanisi district, Kvemo Kartli region, Georgia).
  • Eight villages (Bogdanovka, Spasskoye, Orlovka, Goreloye, Efremovka, Troitskoye, Rodionovka and Tambovka) in the Akalkhalaki district of Tiflis province, Russia (present-day Ninotsminda district, Samtskhe-Javakheti region, Georgia).

Explore these settlements further using the Google Map above to view a draggable map, satellite imagery and terrain map. Double-click the info windows for corresponding links to The Doukhobor Gazetteer and Google Earth!

If you have found a surname that you are researching and would like to see the full data from the tax register, consult the book 1873 Tax Register of Doukhobors in the Caucasus by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff. This book contains the information extracted from the original nineteenth century Imperial Russian tax records housed at the Georgian State Archives in Tbilisi, Georgia and the National Archives of Azerbaijan in Baku, Azerbaijan. Translated into English from the original Old Russian handwritten script, it contains detailed family information including: the name and age of the males in each household, the family relationship to the head of the household, the number of males and females in each household, resettlement to and from other areas, and more.

Doukhobor Ancestral Village Finder

by Jonathan J. Kalmakoff

In order to successfully research our Doukhobor ancestors, it is necessary to identify the ancestral village in Russia in which they lived prior to immigrating to Canada. This task is made substantially easier with the Doukhobor Ancestral Village Finder. Use this geographic finding aid to cross-reference the Canadian village your Doukhobor ancestors settled in in 1899, with the Russian village from which they most likely originated prior to 1899. You can then consult specific Russian archival records for that village to locate your Doukhobor family, thus significantly reducing research time.

Index – North Colony South Colony Devils Lake Annex –   Saskatchewan Colony

 

North Colony

Post-1899 Canadian Village

Pre-1899 Russian Village of Origin

Bogdanovka (Bogomdannoye)

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Bogdanovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Lyubomirnoye

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Bogdanovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Mikhailovka

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Efremovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Novo-Troitskoye (Semenovo)

Gori/Dusheti, Tiflis (1895-1899); Troitskoye, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Osvobozhdeniye

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Bogdanovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Pavlovo

Terpeniye, Kars

Pokrovka (Pokrovskoye)

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Spasskoye, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Spasovka (Khlebodarnoye)

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Spasskoye, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Stradayevka (Lebedevo)

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Bogdanovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Tikhomirnoye

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Bogdanovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Troitskoye

Gori/Dusheti, Tiflis (1895-1899); Troitskoye, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Uspeniye

Gori/Dusheti, Tiflis (1895-1899); Troitskoye, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Vera

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Orlovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Vozneseniye

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Efremovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

South Colony

Post-1899 Canadian Village

Pre-1899 Russian Village of Origin

Besednoye

Slavyanka, Elizavetpol

Blagodarnoye

Pokrovka, Kars

Blagoveshcheniye

Gorelovka/Spasovka, Kars

Efremovka

Cyprus (1898-1899);

Signakhi, Tiflis (1895-1898); Efremovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Kamenka

Cyprus (1898-1899);

Tioneti, Tiflis (1895-1898);

Rodionovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Nikolayevka

Cyprus (1898-1899);

Tioneti, Tiflis (1895-1898);

Rodionovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Petrovo

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Orlovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Petrovo

Cyprus (1898-1899);

Signakhi, Tiflis (1895-1898);

Efremovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Pokrovka (Prokuratovo)

Pokrovka, Kars

Poterpevshiye (Otradnoye)

Slavyanka, Elizavetpol

Pozirayevka (Lyubovnoye)

Cyprus (1898-1899);

Tioneti, Tiflis (1895-1898);

Rodionovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Rodionovka

Cyprus (1898-1899);

Tioneti, Tiflis (1895-1898);

Rodionovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Slavyanka (Slavnoye)

Slavyanka, Elizavetpol

Smireniye

Spasovka, Kars

Smireniye (Trudolyubovoye)

Dusheti, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Tambovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Sovetnoye

Slavyanka, Elizavetpol

Spasovka

Spasovka, Kars

Tambovka

Dusheti, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Tambovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Terpeniye

Gori, Tiflis (1895-1899);

Orlovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Terpeniye (Nadezhda)

Terpeniye, Kars

Truzhdeniye

Cyprus (1898-1899);

Tioneti, Tiflis (1895-1898);

Ormasheni, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Verovka (Vernoye)

Terpeniye, Kars

Voskriseniye

Cyprus (1898-1899);

Signakhi, Tiflis (1895-1898);

Efremovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Vossianiye

Cyprus (1898-1899);

Tioneti, Tiflis (1895-1898);

Rodionovka, Tiflis (pre-1895)

Devils Lake Annex

Post-1899 Canadian Village

Pre-1899 Russian Village of Origin

Blagosklonnoye

Slavyanka, Elizavetpol

Goreloye

Novo-Goreloye, Elizavetpol

Kirilovka

Kirilovka, Kars

Novo-Goreloye

Novo-Goreloye, Elizavetpol

Novo-Spasskoye (Kalmakovo)

Novo-Spasskoye, Elizavetpol

Novo-Troitskoye

Novo-Troitskoye, Elizavetpol

Moiseyevo (Khristianovka)

Gorelovka/Spasovka, Kars

Utesheniye

Slavyanka, Elizavetpol

Saskatchewan Colony

Post-1899 Canadian Village

Pre-1899 Russian Village of Origin

Bogdanovka

Kirilovka, Kars

Gorelovka

Gorelovka, Kars

Kirilovka

Kirilovka, Kars

Petrovka

Terpeniye, Kars

Pokrovka

Kirilovka, Kars

Pozirayevka

Spasovka, Kars

Slavyanka

Terpeniye, Kars

Spasovka

Spasovka, Kars

Tambovka

Spasovka, Kars

Terpeniye

Terpeniye, Kars

Troitskoye

Spasovka, Kars

Uspeniye

Terpeniye, Kars

Notes

As a general principle, the Doukhobors immigrated and resettled en masse, maintaining the same village groupings in Canada as they had in Russia. That is, the Doukhobors who settled together in a Canadian village tended to all originate from the same village in Russia. With this principle in mind, I have conducted an extensive review of archival records pertaining to Doukhobor villages in Russia and Canada in order to determine the common Doukhobor families in both. The results of this research are embodied in this Doukhobor Ancestral Village Finder.

Although great care and attention has been exercised in compiling this geographic finding aid, it is intended as a guide only to identify the Russian village of origin of the majority of Doukhobors living in a particular Canadian village. Exceptions may invariably occur on a family-by-family basis.  Researchers are encouraged to consult other records to corroborate the information presented herein. 

In order to use this guide, you must first identify and locate the village in which your Doukhobor ancestor first settled in 1899 in Saskatchewan, Canada.  To do so, consult the 1901 Canada Census and/or the 1905 Doukhobor Village Census.  Note: the Doukhobor Ancestral Village Finder does not apply to Doukhobor villages established in Canada after 1905.

This article was reproduced by permission in the following journals and periodicals:

  • ISKRA No.2026 (Grand Forks: Union of Spiritual Communities in Christ, January 1, 2010); and

  • Bulletin Vol. 41 No. 2 (Regina: Saskatchewan Genealogical Society, June 2010).

Categories
Villages